Abijah Kaleo Meheula

“Tutus Boy”

Kaleo Meheula
3 - 2 - 0

Win Loss Draw

FIGHTER INFO

Nickname: “Tutus Boy” or “Black Kanak”
From: Oahu
Fights out of: Hawaii
Birthday: 11/25/1995
Age: 23
Height: 5’9
Weight: 155lbs
MMA Record: 3-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
Muay Thai: 3-0
Affiliation: Hawaii Elite MMA

FIGHTER BIOGRAPHY

Training:

Who do you train with?

Powerhouse Muay Thai House/Hawaii Elite MMA/Jonah Cadiz

Whats your favorite technique?

Muay Thai

When and why did you start training for fighting?

I love the traditions making that dangerously beautiful to me so started training with MIKE LAL  after my two months of training Ive got my first exhibition with Man Up Stand Up Promotions. ended up taking opponent out in the first round with a head kick and i fell in love even more with the sport. Since then i just kept training obsessed with progression and perfection. I worked hard enough to get a fight almost every month. I have been fighting for 2 years now.

What ranks and titles have you held?

2018 Man Up Stand Up Rookie of the Year, Former 145 Man Up Stand Up Champion, 2018 Pride of the Island Man Up Stand Up,

Do you have any heroes?

Besides fighters, my TUTU but other than that Burklerk Pinsinchai, Okey K, Roy Jones Jr, Sugar Ray Leonard

What is your favorite technique?

Long left knee, right elbow

What does it mean for you to fight in X1 World Events?

Means the world to me, every big time fighter that came out of Hawai’i started from X1, and I could be one of them. As a young kid, I have been watching them ever since i have seem Ronald Jhun fought, that was it. I was like this is way better than WWF but my first time fighting in the Blaisdell for X1, I couldn’t believe it. I leveled up and must have been doing good to earn a spot.

What was your job outside of fighting? Masonry / Tile and Stone Apprentice

How can people follow you ?

Popolo_maoli145 Facebook: blak kanak meheula

Kaleo Meheula’s Videos

Follow Kaleo Meheula

More About Kaleo Meheula