Rodney Mondala

“Hot Rod ”

Rodney Mondala
5 - 2 - 0

Win Loss Draw

FIGHTER INFO

Nickname: “HOT ROD”
From: Ewa Beach
Fights out of: Hawaii
Age: 27
Birthday:
March 2, 1992
Height: 5’4
Weight: 135 lbs / Bantamweight
Reach: N/A
MMA Record: 5-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)

TRAINING

Who do you train with? I mainly train with my brother, Ryan “Coconut” Mondala. I also cross train a lot with Team HMC, Shojin Miki, Christian Tajiri, Cody Hirose, Kaylan Gorospe, as well as numerous members at the UFC gym BJ Penn. I also found a second home in Colorado Springs, CO at Victory MMA with coach Gilbert Smith and company. Coaches Scott Junk, Brandyn Akamine, Bradley Osborne, Justin Mercado, as well as many others have been in my corner from the beginning.

What style fighting do you train? I train all aspects of MMA: Muay Thai, kickboxing, boxing, wrestling, and jiu jitsu. Fine tune little details throughout the week.

FIGHTER BIOGRAPHY

Do you have any heroes?
My heroes consists of Enson and Egan Inoue, Mirko Cro Cop, Mike Tyson, BJ Penn, Robbie Lawler and a lot more fighters. They set the standard for heart and skill in my opinion.

What is your favorite fighting techniques?
I am a proud southpaw so I love using my left punches and kicks as well as utilizing the clinch.

What does it mean for you to fight in X1 World Events?
I grew up watching a lot of the X1 events wishing I could go to more live events at the time. So to be able to perform in their cage means so much to me. Just seeing it grow into much more than just a local show too is very humbling as well.

What was your job before you started fighting?
Before I started fighting I was a Truss Stacker at Honsador Truss. Fighting helped open up doors to an actual, better, construction job. Then eventually coaching what I love to do at UFC gym Mililani.

Rodney Mondala’s Videos

Follow Rodney Mondala

More About Rodney Mondala

Rodney Mondala sherdog