Hugo Lujan

“Hurricane HUGO”

Hugo Lujan
3 - 4 - 0

Win Loss Draw

FIGHTER INFO

Nickname: “THE HURRICANE”
From: San Jose, CA
Fights out of: US
Birthday: June 27, 1989
Age: 30
Height: 6’0
Weight: 155lbs
Class: Lightweight
Affiliation: Extreme Martial Arts and Fitness
Amateur Record:
6-4-0

FIGHTER BIOGRAPHY

Who do you train with?

Master Ernie Ramirez & Andrew Gomez

What style fighting do you train?

Tae Kwondo based

When and why did you start training for fighting? 

I started training in 2008. I got into it just for Jiu jitsu but they had MMA going on that day so I joined the class. Got my nose broke by a heavyweight. Went back the next day and the rest is history.

I had stopped training but my wife told me to go for it because she didn’t want to hear me complaining later down the line telling myself “What If”

What ranks and titles have you held?

Ammy 170 MAS cage fights champion, Ammy 155 CCT champion

I was able to get two titles as an ammy. MAS cage fights welterweight champion Central Coast Throwdown Lightweight champion I was supposed go fight for the Dragon house Lightweight title but had to pull out due to surgery.

Do you have any heroes? My wife. She works full time, went back to college to get her degree, makes sure everything is ok on the home front so all I have to do is focus on fighting. Oh and she’s a mom lol

What is your favorite fighting techniques?

Triangle choke

What does it mean for you to fight in X1 World Events? 

For me it means a lot because I’m able to test myself amongst others states greatest talents

What is your job outside of fighting?

Currently a field service writer but I take my exam next month to become a Parole Officer

How can people follow you? What’s your Instagram and Facebook? Hugo Lujan on Facebook and @hugolujanmma instagram

Hugo Lujan’s Videos

Follow Hugo Lujan

More About Hugo Lujan

Hugo Lujan